Privacy policy

Your privacy is important to La Maison Du Whisky. Please read through the following before providing us with any of your personal data. Your continued use of our website constitutes your acknowledgement and understanding of, and agreement with, our Terms & Conditions and this Privacy Policy.

 

APPLICATION

This Privacy Policy applies to personal data collected, used, disclosed, and otherwise processed by our website.

Such personal data will be processed in accordance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”), its associated regulations and subsidiary legislation, and guidelines issued by the Singapore Personal Data Protection Commission (“PDPC”). Jurisdictions outside of Singapore may have different local data protection standards.

 

WHO WE ARE

Our website address is: https://www.whisky.sg.

 

DATA COLLECTION

Visiting and browsing the www.whisky.sg site requires no sharing of the user’s personal data.

LA MAISON DU WHISKY may collect the buyer’s personal data when ordering products on the Online Store.

The mandatory information required by LA MAISON DU WHISKY in order to fulfil its task is highlighted with an asterisk.

In the event that a user refuses to share information indicated as mandatory, LA MAISON DU WHISKY will be unable to fulfil its task.

The user undertakes to share true and accurate information and not to harm the interests and rights of any third party.

 

CONFIDENTIALITY CHARTER

LA MAISON DU WHISKY undertakes to protect the confidentiality of the buyer’s personal data.

SHARING OF PERSONAL DATA

The buyer’s personal data is shared solely with LA MAISON DU WHISKY.

LA MAISON DU WHISKY will only share the buyer’s personal data with third parties in the following cases:

  • when the buyer gives their prior approval to sharing this information (such as for a special promotional event),
  • when LA MAISON DU WHISKY is required to share this information with delivery companies in order to provide the service requested by the buyer, or
  • when LA MAISON DU WHISKY is required to do so by a judicial authority or any competent administrative authority empowered by the law and requiring the information in question in compliance with legislation in force.

STORAGE OF PERSONAL DATA

The buyer’s personal data is kept for as long as their account is in use, in addition to either a period of 18 months beginning on the date on which they last browsed the site or used their account, or a period of 18 months from the date on which a request to delete the account is filed, in order to prevent any potential illegal use after the account is deleted (i.e. the use of the buyer’s old account by a third party).

The buyer’s electronic identification details as well as cookies are kept for an 18-month period beginning on the date on which they were collected or last updated.

RIGHT TO ACCESS, MODIFY, RECTIFY AND DELETE DATA

The buyer has a general right to access, modify, rectify and delete their personal data.

The buyer may exercise their rights by signing into his/her user account and selecting ‘Update Profile’ or equivalent, or by writing to customersupport@lmdw.sg.